Saturday, November 10, 2007

Introducing Some of Our 2007-2008 LL.M. Candidates

It is with great pleasure that I post information about some of our LL.M. candidates this year. I am sure that you will agree that they are an impressive group -

Irina Feofanova
Specialist in Law, Interpreter in Professional Sphere (supplementary specialization), with honors, Yaroslav-the-Wise Novgorod State University, Russia

Law school activities: CIRP Summer School "Wider Europe Without Dividing Lines"; St. Petersburg Summer Law Program; Winter Academy (Center for European Security Studies); Visiting scholar, University of Arkansas School of Law; Yaroslav-the-Wise Novgorod State University team, Jessup Moot Court Competition; English tutor

Professional experience: Legal associate, JurService, Ltd., Legal consultant, Legal Clinic "Center of Legal Help for Indigent Population," Attorney, Construction firm, "Company NB," Ltd.


Eric Foy
B.S. Business Management, Brigham Young University
J.D., University of Oklahoma College of Law

Law school activities: Member of the American Indian Law Review; American Jurisprudence Award: Professional Responsibility; Recipient of the Phillips Allen Porta Legal Ethics Memorial Scholarship; President of the OK College of Law Federalist Society, Vice President of the J. Rueben Clark Law Society

Professional experience: Judicial clerkship, the Honorable Justice Yvonne Kauger, Supreme Court of Oklahoma; Legal Assistant, Oklahoma County District Attorney's Office; Licensed to practice law in Oklahoma.


Benjamin Lewis
B.S. History, magna cum laude, Troy State University
J.D., Faulker University Jones School of Law

Law school activities: Intern, Legal and Political Affairs Div., Alabama Dep't of Agric. and Industries

Professional experience: Member of the Alabama state legislature (elected Nov. 2006), with appointments to the Agric. & Forestry Committee and the Public Safety Committee; Appointed to the Alabama Law Institute by Governor Bob Riley; Associate attorney with Lewis and Wadsworth, LLC; Licensed to practice law in Alabama and Florida

Agricultural experience: Active in family dairy farm operation.


Cara McCarthy
B.S. Interdisciplinary Studies in Social Science/Environmental Policy, Michigan State University
J.D. ,Wayne State University Law School

Law school activities: Vice President, Environmental Law Society; Attended Environmental Law Summer Sessions at the Environmental Law Center at Vermont Law School

Professional experience: AmeriCorps Member (working with at-risk youth); Member of the Board of Directors for the Great Lakes Bioregional Land Conservancy and the Pleasant Lake Improvement Association; Law clerk, Children and Youth Services Div. Mich. Att'y General's Office; Legislative Fellow, U.S. Senator Debbie Stabenow (Washington, D.C.; 2007 Farm Bill work).

Agricultural experience: work with Community Supported Agriculture at Three Roods Farm, CSA and Growing In Place Community Farm.


Shannon Mirus
B.S. Agricultural Business, magna cum laude, University of Arkansas
J.D., cum laude, University of Arkansas School of Law

Law School activities: Articles editor, Journal of Food Law & Policy; Judicial extern, Judge Xollie Duncan; Legislative intern, Senator Mark Pryor

Professional experience: Secretary, Board of Directors, Arkansas Women in Agriculture, Inc.; Preparation of publications for University of Arkansas – Division of Agriculture, Cooperative Extension Service; Research and writing assistance, Federal Laws Food Safety Project, Legal Research Network, Los Angeles, CA; Research and writing assistance, Workbook for Small and Very Small Processing Plants Regarding Legal Aspects of Sampling and Statistical Analysis Requirements under HACCP, Winrock Project; Contributing Writer for Ozarks Farm & Neighbor; Research Assistant, Professor Jennie Popp; Legal clerk and Teaching Assistant, Assistant Professor, Janie Hipp; Licensed to practice law in the state of Arkansas.


Elizabeth Springsteen
B.A. Political Science/Pre-Law, Michigan State University (active competitor, president, and captain of the MSU Mock Trial team)
J.D., cum laude, University of Toledo College of Law

Law school activities: Semi-finalist, Fornoff Appellate Advocacy Competition; Finalist, National Arbitration Competition; Highest rank - Criminal Procedure Adjudication & Trial Practice; Coach of the Ida High School Mock Trial Team; assisted Michigan State University mock trial team

Professional experience: Intern, Magistrate Judge Virginia M. Morgan, U.S. Dist. Ct, E.D. Mich.; Legal intern, Michigan prosecutors' offices (Monroe and Lenawee counties); Legal intern, U.S. Attorney's Office, Toledo Ohio; Legal intern, Hon. David A. Katz, N.D. Ohio; Law clerk, Cosme, D'Angelo and Szollosi, Toledo, Ohio. Licensed in Ohio

Agricultural experience: raised on a eight-generational centennial farm in Michigan; assisted with family farming operation involving the direct marketing of fruits, vegetables, and flowers.


K.C. Tucker
B.A. Drama/Political Science, Colorado College
J.D., University of Arkansas School of Law

Law school activities: President and Fundraising chair, Women’s Law Student Association; President, HLA Hart Society; Wal-Mart Corporate Legal Extern program (International Legal Department), Dean's Award for contribution through service to the law school community

Professional experience: Law clerk, Bassett Law firm, Ass’t Director of Dev’t, Alumni Director, and Teacher, Seattle Academy of Arts and Sciences; Artist-in-Residence, Northwest Asian-American Theatre; Office Coordinator, Affiliated Mental Health Programs; Licensed to practice in Arkansas; Will assume Associate position with the Bassett Law firm upon completion of the program.

No comments: