Tuesday, August 22, 2017

Welcome Class of 2018

LL.M. Program in Agricultural & Food Law
2017-2018 Enrolled LL.M. Degree Candidates

 

 This fall, we welcome six new on-campus students, six new distance students, and nine returning distance students for a total of twenty-one LL.M. degree candidates taking classes with us this academic year.  In addition, we have a number of candidates who have completed their coursework and who will be actively working with us to finish their final article requirement for graduation in December. As was the case last year we anticipate the addition of some non-degree distance students enrolling in our Spring courses for transfer or CLE credit.

Our on-campus candidates come from Minnesota, Ohio, Oregon, Puerto Rico, Russia and Ukraine. Our distance students will be studying with us from their homes and offices in Alabama, Arkansas, Georgia, Maryland, Minnesota, Missouri, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Texas, Virginia, and Wisconsin.
Since we began the distance program in 2013, we have gradually increased the number of distance candidates enrolled each year (2, 6, 9, 12, 15), and we expect that trend to continue. Beginning Fall 2017, the University of Arkansas will allow our Program to enroll distance students at in-state tuition rates, an advantage afforded to all other distance programs on campus. This is expected to result in much greater demand for our courses going forward. We see quality distance education with the associated technologies as serving a growing role in education, and we are pleased to be at the forefront of that trend in law.

On-Campus LL.M. Candidates

Andrii Trapizonian (Kyiv, Ukraine)
Masters in International Economic Law, Kyiv National Economic University
LL.B., with honors, Economics & Law Institute, Cherkasy National University
Sub-Lieutenant, Department of Military Training

Daria Kotova (Moscow, Russian Federation)
Recipient of the Russia-US Legal Education Foundation (RUSLEF) Fellowship
LL.B., National Research University Higher School of Economics, Faculty of Law
Member of Jessup Moot Court team, winning 1st place at the national rounds, top-20 in international rounds

Erika Dunyak (Cleveland, OH)
J.D., Case Western Reserve University
B.A., German and International Studies, with concentration in Global Environmental Sustainability, University of Dayton
Legal Extern with Sustainable Economies Law Center; Legal Intern and Research Assistant, Harvard Food Law & Policy Clinic; Sustainability Fellow with Office of Sustainability, Case Western Reserve University

Jamie Dickinson (Portland, OR)
Packaging & Labeling Specialist, Recreational Marijuana Program, Oregon Liquor Control Commission
J.D., University of Oregon School of Law
Staff Editor, Legallity Online Journal
Member, Law of Intellectual Property
B.S., Nutritional Sciences, University of Texas

Mary Susan Burns (Minneapolis, MN)
Attorney, Founder and President, Susan Burns LLC, Minneapolis, MN
Extensive experience in business law and business planning
J.D., Hamline School of Law
Hamline Law Review, Associate Editor
B.A. German, College of St. Benedict

Jose Ernesto Colon Villafene (San Juan, PR)
Recipient of the University of Arkansas Graduate School Benjamin Lever Fellowship
Law Clerk, The Law Group of Northwest Arkansas, LLP
Master of Business Administration, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Recinto de Rio Piedras (Graduate Teaching Assistant)
J.D., Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Puerto Rico
B.S., Purdue University


New Distance LL.M. Candidates

Kimberly Bousquet (St. Louis, MO)
Partner, Thompson Coburn LLP
J.D., University of Oregon School of Law
Order of the Coif; Certificate in Environmental Law
M.S., Environmental Studies, University of Oregon
B.A., Biology, cum laude, Drury University

Colby Duren (Arlington, VA)
Policy Director and Staff Attorney, Indigenous Food & Agriculture Initiative
Former Staff Att’y for National Congress of American Indians
J.D., American University Washington College of Law
B.A. Vassar College

Garrett Blake Jackson (Norman, OK)
Staff Attorney, Chickasaw Nation
Former Legal Honors Attorney U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
J.D. University of Oklahoma College of Law
Certificate in Native American Law
American Indian Law Review
B.S., summa cum laude, Agribusiness/Pre-Law, University of Oklahoma
Certificate in Environmental Studies

Carla Stinnett (Sapulpa, OK)
Practicing Attorney & President, Stinnett Law
J.D., with highest honors, University of Oklahoma College of Law
Master of Liberal Arts, Oklahoma State University
B.S. (Agricultural Communications), Oklahoma State University

Amber Suitt (Atlanta, GA)
Project Attorney, Troutman Sanders eMerge Group
J.D., Georgetown University Law Center; Certificate, Refugees & Humanitarian Emergencies
B.A., History, Howard University

Michelle Johnson-Weider (Silver Spring, MD)
Program Analyst, Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program, Food & Nutrition Service, USDA
Former Assistant Counsel, U.S. Senate Office of Legislative Counsel (Natural Resources)
J.D., cum laude, Stetson University College of Law
B.A., Anthropology, High Honors, Phi Beta Kappa, University of Florida
 
Returning Distance Candidates

Brenda Hall-Busch (Philadelphia, PA)
Special Counsel, Kessler, Topaz, Meltzer & Chek, LLP
J.D, New York Law School
B.A., English, Barnard College, Columbia University

Kelsey Unruh Davis (Tuscaloosa, AL)
Judicial Clerk, Honorable Judge Charles R. Malone, Sixth Circuit, Alabama
J.D., University of Alabama School of Law
B.S. Agribusiness, summa cum laude, Mississippi State University

Katherine Zewas Graham (Minneapolis, MN)
Associate Attorney, Maser, Amundson, Boggio & Hendricks, PA
Law Clerk for the Hon. Judge Larry Stauber,  Minnesota Court of Appeals
J.D., summa cum  laude, William Mitchell College of Law
Executive Editor, William Mitchell Law Review
B.A., American Studies, Magna cum laude, Carleton College

Alexia Kulwiec (Madison, WI)
Assistant Professor, University of Wisconsin Extension, School for Workers
Extensive experience as a labor and employment law attorney
J.D., Chicago Kent College of Law
B.A., Economics, University of Notre Dame

Brian Mathison  (Fort Bliss, Texas)
Mathiason Law Firm (N.Y., Tex., N.M.)
Information Operations Officer, 1AD Combat Aviation Brigade
M.S., Agricultural and Environmental Chemistry, University of California, Davis
M.S., Finance, Indiana University Kelley School of Business
J.D., Indiana University School of Law
B.A., English Literature, Indiana University
B.S., Biochemistry, Indiana University

Brandy McAllister (Mabelvale, AR)
Risk Management Services Counsel, Association of Arkansas Counties
Attorney, Farm to Consumer Legal Defense Fund
J.D., magna cum laude, UALR William Bowen School of Law
B.A. Business Administration & Marketing, Mount Mercy College

Dave Nezzie (Albuquerque, NM)
Congressional Staffer, Senator Martin Heinrich (D-NM)
J.D., The University of New Mexico
Indian Law Certificate
B.A., Anthropology and B.S. American Indian Studies, Arizona State University

Edward Peterson (Warner Robins, Georgia)
Private Practice, Warner Robins, Georgia
Significant prior experience with USDA (including service as Extension Agent, APHIS Quarantine Officer and Information Specialist)
J.D., Capitol University Law School
LL.M., Employment Law, John Marshall Law School
Masters of Plant Protection and Pest Management, University of Georgia
B.S., Biology, Georgia College

No comments: